KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

heavy check status

Spanish translation: verificación exhaustiva


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:heavy check
Spanish translation:verificación exhaustiva
Entered by: Judith Payro

17:13 Sep 4, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / mantenimiento aeronaves
English term or phrase: heavy check status
El contexto es el siguiente:

XXX and XXX agree to perform a return compensation calculation for, (i) the airframe ***heavy check status*** of the Aircraft, (...)

Gracias por vuestra ayuda:-)
Judith Payro
Brazil
estatus de la inspección/verificación exhaustiva
Explanation:
Heavy = extensive - The Oxford Dictionary
Extensive = exhaustivo - The Oxford Spanish Dictionary

Me parece que se refiere a una verificación muy detallada del fuselaje del avión.
Selected response from:

Rosie Shaddock
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Es esto Rosie. Muchas gracias:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4estatus de la inspección/verificación exhaustiva
Rosie Shaddock
4informe de revisión general
C. Roman


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
informe de revisión general


Explanation:
Creo que se refiere a las revisiones y trabajos de mantenimiento generales de la nave, y su informe.

C. Roman
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estatus de la inspección/verificación exhaustiva


Explanation:
Heavy = extensive - The Oxford Dictionary
Extensive = exhaustivo - The Oxford Spanish Dictionary

Me parece que se refiere a una verificación muy detallada del fuselaje del avión.


    Reference: http://www.mtc.gob.pe/implementacion/transportes/aereo/guias...
Rosie Shaddock
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Es esto Rosie. Muchas gracias:-)