KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

red-eye flights

Spanish translation: vuelos nocturnos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:red-eye flights
Spanish translation:vuelos nocturnos
Entered by: kairosz (Mary Guerrero)

14:57 Oct 20, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Aerospace / Aviation / Space / Airline procedures
English term or phrase: red-eye flights
Se refiere a los vuelos de noche
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
vuelos nocturnos
Explanation:
Simply stated.
Selected response from:

Jan Castillo
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Jan
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1vuelos nocturnosJan Castillo
3 +1vuelos de la madrugadaxxxmuitoprazer


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vuelos de la madrugada


Explanation:
http://www.dices.net/vuelos/oferta-de-vuelos.htm

xxxmuitoprazer
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviantonia: Son vuelos de madrugada; en el Caribe les llamamos vuelos quiquiriquí ( o kiririkí) y son generalmente después de medianoche.
6 hrs
  -> sí,gracias-la la es superflua.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vuelos nocturnos


Explanation:
Simply stated.

Jan Castillo
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Jan

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GoodWords: http://www.hotwire.com/customer-care/airline-tickets-faq/dis... "Red-eye means you could leave late at night and arrive the following day." Son los que salen de noche y arriban por la madrugada.
21 mins