KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

through flights

Spanish translation: vuelos directos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:through flights
Spanish translation:vuelos directos
Entered by: kairosz (Mary Guerrero)

15:02 Oct 20, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Aerospace / Aviation / Space / Airline procedures
English term or phrase: through flights
through flights/passengers
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
vuelos directos
Explanation:
through flights/passengers = vuelos/pasajeros directos
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias de nuevo, Henry
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1vuelos directos
Henry Hinds
4 +1vuelos sin escala/pasajeros que no hacen escala/Jan Castillo
4vuelos sin escalas
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vuelos sin escalas


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 166

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vuelos directos


Explanation:
through flights/passengers = vuelos/pasajeros directos

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
Muchas gracias de nuevo, Henry

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviantonia
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Silvia.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vuelos sin escala/pasajeros que no hacen escala/


Explanation:
It could also be vuelos directos/pasajeros en/con vuelos directos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-10-20 15:10:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, I agree with Henry on vuelos directos. We were typing an almost the same time.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2006-10-21 06:31:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias GoodWords, para la aclaración.
Me uno definitivamente a Henry - vuelos directos.

Jan Castillo
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GoodWords: Es el segundo, en cambio no es el primero. Ver las referencias que puse arriba.
34 mins