KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

aircart

Spanish translation: generador externo/unidad externa suplidor/ra de aire


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:aircart
Spanish translation:generador externo/unidad externa suplidor/ra de aire
Entered by: kairosz (Mary Guerrero)

16:11 Oct 20, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Aerospace / Aviation / Space / Airline procedures
English term or phrase: aircart
Verify aircart is disconnected from aircraft.
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
generador externo/unidad externa suplidor/ra de aire
Explanation:
The aircraft was parked on Stand 16 and the flight crew was preparing to start the engines using an external ground air supply (aircart) because the aircraft's Auxiliary Power Unit was unserviceable.
The aircart was reluctant to start and this introduced a delay.
http://www.aaib.dft.gov.uk/cms_resources/dft_avsafety_pdf_02...

However, if a problem is discovered just before or during the engine start procedure, a delay like the one you experienced may occur while an external air cart is located. Normally just one engine will be started with an external source, after which external air will be disconnected. The other engine(s) is then started using the "cross bleed start" procedure, meaning one engine is used to start the other engine (s), sometimes during the taxi for takeoff and sometimes while just off the gate. Again, this is a simple procedure and is more expeditious than being tied to the gate, so to speak, hooked up to an air cart.
http://www.usatoday.com/travel/columnist/getline/2006-04-10-...
While at the gate, either an external air cart or the APU (Auxiliary Power Unit) are used to power the aircrafts air conditioning units. We call them air conditioning packs. Just prior to pushback, we’ll disconnect the external cart and transfer this function to the APU. An APU is a supplementary on board jet engine that supplies air and electricity when the main engines aren’t running.
http://www.stickandrudderaviation.com/
Selected response from:

trans4u
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, trans4u
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1generador externo/unidad externa suplidor/ra de airetrans4u
4carro de aire
Ernesto de Lara


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
carro de aire


Explanation:
Usado desde tierra para alimentar el aire acondicionado en condiciones de larga estancia en tierra.


    Reference: http://apexvfd.org/photos/fdic2002/images/aircart.gif
Ernesto de Lara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 109

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
generador externo/unidad externa suplidor/ra de aire


Explanation:
The aircraft was parked on Stand 16 and the flight crew was preparing to start the engines using an external ground air supply (aircart) because the aircraft's Auxiliary Power Unit was unserviceable.
The aircart was reluctant to start and this introduced a delay.
http://www.aaib.dft.gov.uk/cms_resources/dft_avsafety_pdf_02...

However, if a problem is discovered just before or during the engine start procedure, a delay like the one you experienced may occur while an external air cart is located. Normally just one engine will be started with an external source, after which external air will be disconnected. The other engine(s) is then started using the "cross bleed start" procedure, meaning one engine is used to start the other engine (s), sometimes during the taxi for takeoff and sometimes while just off the gate. Again, this is a simple procedure and is more expeditious than being tied to the gate, so to speak, hooked up to an air cart.
http://www.usatoday.com/travel/columnist/getline/2006-04-10-...
While at the gate, either an external air cart or the APU (Auxiliary Power Unit) are used to power the aircrafts air conditioning units. We call them air conditioning packs. Just prior to pushback, we’ll disconnect the external cart and transfer this function to the APU. An APU is a supplementary on board jet engine that supplies air and electricity when the main engines aren’t running.
http://www.stickandrudderaviation.com/


trans4u
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, trans4u

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviantonia
3 hrs
  -> Muchas Gracias, Silviatonia.