KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

outstation

Spanish translation: estacion externa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:outstation
Spanish translation:estacion externa
Entered by: kairosz (Mary Guerrero)

23:03 Oct 21, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Aerospace / Aviation / Space / Airline procedures
English term or phrase: outstation
outstation boarding procedure
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
estacion externa
Explanation:
una variante sobre el aporte de Rafa
Selected response from:

xxxElChe
Vatican City State
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, ElChé
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4estación exterior / dispositivo de control remoto
Rafael Molina Pulgar
4estacion externaxxxElChe
3estación remota, a distancia
silviantonia


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estación exterior / dispositivo de control remoto


Explanation:
Suerte.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 45

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
estación remota, a distancia


Explanation:
Ya sé que suena como uno de esos lugares que visita Jean Luc Picard en Star Trek... ¿se acuerdan? Y para abordar una de esas estaciones remotas, hay un procedimiento especial.

Beam me up, Scotty!

silviantonia
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 22

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estacion externa


Explanation:
una variante sobre el aporte de Rafa

xxxElChe
Vatican City State
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, ElChé