KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

air return, gate return

Spanish translation: retorno aéreo, retorno a la puerta de salida


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:air return, gate return
Spanish translation:retorno aéreo, retorno a la puerta de salida
Entered by: Ernesto de Lara

21:54 Oct 22, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Aerospace / Aviation / Space / Airline procedures
English term or phrase: air return, gate return
An Enroute Report should be used to report the following incidents, comments or concerns:
l Abnormal/unusual situations
l Abnormal takeoff or landing
l Air return; gate return
l Aircraft appearance
l Crew or customer injury or illness
l Crew Scheduling or Crew Planning concern
l Emergency landing
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
retorno aéreo, retorno a la puerta de salida
Explanation:
tal cual
Selected response from:

Ernesto de Lara
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Ernesto
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5retorno aéreo, retorno a la puerta de salida
Ernesto de Lara
4regresar al aeropuerto después de despegue/haber levantado vuelo, regresar/sos a la terminaltrans4u
4regreso de la aeronave en vuelo, regreso a la puerta de salida
Rafael Molina Pulgar


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
regreso de la aeronave en vuelo, regreso a la puerta de salida


Explanation:
suerte.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 45

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
regresar al aeropuerto después de despegue/haber levantado vuelo, regresar/sos a la terminal


Explanation:
If after an airplane takes off and is airborne, they suffer a problem, whether it is mechanical or with a passenger, the captain makes the final decision whether to continue on to their next destination or to return to the airport. That is an air return.

If they are still on the ground, maybe in route to or at the end of the runway awaiting clearance for takeoff, and they realize there is a problem, again mechanical or with a passenger, and again the decision is up to the captain's discretion whether to proceed with takeoff or to abort and return to the terminal gate.


trans4u
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
retorno aéreo, retorno a la puerta de salida


Explanation:
tal cual

Ernesto de Lara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 109
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Ernesto