KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

comped

Spanish translation: el sector de compensaciones


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:comped
Spanish translation:el sector de compensaciones
Entered by: kairosz (Mary Guerrero)

21:55 Oct 22, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Aerospace / Aviation / Space / Airline procedures
English term or phrase: comped
(Coupons are recorded in the comped, not sold column)
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
el sector de compensaciones
Explanation:
"comped" is a common hospitality industry abbvreviation for
a "compensation" i.e. a free product, drink or food, for one reason or another. If the item is "comped", it needs to be entered - accounting-wise - into free goods, not sales.
I am absolutely sure of this, having been involved in the hospitality industry for many years. However, there may be a better Spanish expression for it, hence my only putting a "medium" on my confidence level. Hopefully, the explanation will help.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2006-10-22 22:26:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction of typo: abbreviation
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Swiss Tell
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3en el sector de bonificaciones o gratificaciones a empleados
silviantonia
3el sector de compensaciones
swisstell


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
el sector de compensaciones


Explanation:
"comped" is a common hospitality industry abbvreviation for
a "compensation" i.e. a free product, drink or food, for one reason or another. If the item is "comped", it needs to be entered - accounting-wise - into free goods, not sales.
I am absolutely sure of this, having been involved in the hospitality industry for many years. However, there may be a better Spanish expression for it, hence my only putting a "medium" on my confidence level. Hopefully, the explanation will help.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2006-10-22 22:26:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction of typo: abbreviation

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Swiss Tell

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
en el sector de bonificaciones o gratificaciones a empleados


Explanation:
De acuerdo con lo que dice Swisstell, pero no estoy segura de que compensaciones es la palabra correcta; sugiero como otra posibilidad bonificaciones o gratificaciones, porque son cosas o ventajas que recibe un empleado.

silviantonia
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 22