KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

brace

Spanish translation: prepararse para el impacto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:brace
Spanish translation:prepararse para el impacto
Entered by: Adriana Torres

02:45 Oct 24, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / International Procedures
English term or phrase: brace
Brace Commands to Customers
Adriana Torres
United States
prepararse
Explanation:
If you mean like in "brace yourselves for impact" and such it's "prepararse" O even maybe "prepararse para impacto" segun el caso.

CONTEXT ! CONTEXT ! My kingdom for more context!.
Selected response from:

xxxElChe
Vatican City State
Grading comment
I would also like to have more context, but it is all I have. Anyway thank you, I appreciate your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1prepararsexxxElChe
4afianzarsexxxElChe
4soporte o refuerzo
Sergio Perera
3afirmarse
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
afirmarse


Explanation:
Brace Commands to Customers = Órdenes a clientes para que se afirmen

¡Afírmense!

Cuando algo va mal en el avión y puede estrellar...

En mexicano el grito es ¡AGUAS!

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 46

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
soporte o refuerzo


Explanation:
Comandos de soporte o refuerzo para los clientes

Sergio Perera
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prepararse


Explanation:
If you mean like in "brace yourselves for impact" and such it's "prepararse" O even maybe "prepararse para impacto" segun el caso.

CONTEXT ! CONTEXT ! My kingdom for more context!.

xxxElChe
Vatican City State
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
I would also like to have more context, but it is all I have. Anyway thank you, I appreciate your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosie Shaddock: El apartado de la pregunta es: "International Procedures", así que es la respuesta que aplica, ya que es la terminología correcta en estos casos.
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
afianzarse


Explanation:
agarrarse, sostenerse.

Ordenes de afianzarse a los clientes/usuarios

xxxElChe
Vatican City State
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16