KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

M.D./ D.O./P.A./L.P.N./L.V.N./E.M.T.

Spanish translation: Doctor/Osteópata/Médico Especialista/enfermera practica autorizada/auxiliar de enfermería/EME


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:M.D./ D.O./P.A./L.P.N./L.V.N./E.M.T.
Spanish translation:Doctor/Osteópata/Médico Especialista/enfermera practica autorizada/auxiliar de enfermería/EME
Entered by: kairosz (Mary Guerrero)

12:50 Oct 31, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Aerospace / Aviation / Space / Airline procedures, medical emergencies
English term or phrase: M.D./ D.O./P.A./L.P.N./L.V.N./E.M.T.
Request assistance of a licensed medical professional (M.D., D.O., P.A., R.N., L.P.N., L.V.N., Paramedic/E.M.T.) and time permitting check identification.
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
Doctor/Osteópata/Médico Especialista/enfermera practica autorizada/auxiliar de enfermería/EME
Explanation:
MD: Doctor of Medcine...Médico clínico, Doctor
DO: Doctor of Osteophaty..Doctor en Osteopatía. Osteópata
PA: Physician Advisor/Assistant...Médico Especialista
LPN: Licenced Practical Nurse....enfermera practica autorizada
LVN: Licenced Vocational/Visiting Nurse...auxiliar de enfermería
EMT:Emergency Medical Team...Equipo Médico de Emergencias


espero que te sirvan estas definiciones...
Selected response from:

Miguel Bonilla
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Miguel
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1vea abajo por favorliz askew
4Doctor/Osteópata/Médico Especialista/enfermera practica autorizada/auxiliar de enfermería/EMEMiguel Bonilla


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
m.d./ d.o./p.a./l.p.n./l.v.n./e.m.t.
vea abajo por favor


Explanation:
Well, here you have the meanings of the abbreviations, for starters. Others can now help with the Spanish...

Doctor of Medicine (MD) - Newcastle University
MD (Doctor of Medicine). Duration. Full-time two years. Part-time four years. Combined full and part-time, one year full-time and two years part-time. ...
www.ncl.ac.uk/postgraduate/research/degreeoptions/md.phtml - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

American Osteopathic Association
What is a Doctor of Osteopathic Medicine (D.O.). If you're like most people, you've been going to a doctor since you were born and perhaps didn't know if ...
www.osteopathic.org/index.cfm?PageID=ado_whatis - 19k - Cached - Similar pages


Physician Assistant Studies
Master of Science in Health Sciences – Physician Assistant Studies (MS):
The Physician Assistant Program is designed to prepare the student for comprehensive practice in a variety of clinical settings. Students learn through a variety of venues: formal lectures, practical laboratory classes, supervised clinical education and clinical research. This program is highly intensive with most of the training provided by physicians to ensure that PA patient care functions are of the highest quality.

Health Care Jobs, Medical Jobs, Radiology Jobs, Physician Jobs ...
expand Physician/Pathologist’s Assistant category ... Travel Licensed Practical Nurse (LPN). expand Physician/Surgeon category Physician/Surgeon ...
www.medicalworkers.com/ - 196k - Cached - Similar pages


Nurse: Licensed Practical Nurse (LPN) / Licensed Vocational Nurse ...
Nurse: Licensed Practical Nurse (LPN) / Licensed Vocational Nurse (LVN) Jobs/Employment By States/Territories. Alabama (AL) Nursing: Licensed Practical ...
www.healthjobsusa.com/yahoo/jobs_category_states_45.html - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

South Carolina Department of Labor, Licensing and Regulation
Question 49 (PDF) Is it within the role and scope for a Registered Nurse or Licensed Practical Nurse to supervise Emergency Medical Technicians (EMT’s) and ...
www.llr.state.sc.us/pol/nursing/index.asp?file=advisoryop.h... - 19k - Cached - Similar pages




liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviantonia: Bravo; brillante.
45 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
m.d./ d.o./p.a./l.p.n./l.v.n./e.m.t.
Doctor/Osteópata/Médico Especialista/enfermera practica autorizada/auxiliar de enfermería/EME


Explanation:
MD: Doctor of Medcine...Médico clínico, Doctor
DO: Doctor of Osteophaty..Doctor en Osteopatía. Osteópata
PA: Physician Advisor/Assistant...Médico Especialista
LPN: Licenced Practical Nurse....enfermera practica autorizada
LVN: Licenced Vocational/Visiting Nurse...auxiliar de enfermería
EMT:Emergency Medical Team...Equipo Médico de Emergencias


espero que te sirvan estas definiciones...



    Reference: http://www.medilexicon.com/extsearch.php?searchtype=acronym&...
Miguel Bonilla
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Miguel

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Roxanna Delgado: Perdona Miguel pero un PA no es un médico especialista (MD que tiene una especialidad). Es una profesión que no existe en nuestros países, que es más que un asistente de médico (una posición técnica) pero no es médico y mucho menos especialista.
4 mins

neutral  xxxGabi Ancarol: pa ..que es entonces, el paramedical?
23 hrs