KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

emergency ditching

Spanish translation: amarizaje forzoso / de emergencia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:emergency ditching
Spanish translation:amarizaje forzoso / de emergencia
Entered by: kairosz (Mary Guerrero)

13:12 Oct 31, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Aerospace / Aviation / Space / Airline procedures, medical emergencies
English term or phrase: emergency ditching
Acute hypothermia usually results from a sudden immersion into cold water (i.e., ditching emergency).
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
amerizaje forzoso / de emergencia
Explanation:
OK
Selected response from:

Dolores Vázquez
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Dolores. Sólo voy a cambiar una letra porque así es como se usa en México.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3amerizaje forzoso / de emergenciaDolores Vázquez
5amaraje de emergenciaxxxGabi Ancarol
4amaraje forzoso
Robert Copeland


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
amaraje forzoso


Explanation:
suerte

Robert Copeland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
amerizaje forzoso / de emergencia


Explanation:
OK


    Reference: http://ec.europa.eu/eurodicautom/Controller
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Dolores. Sólo voy a cambiar una letra porque así es como se usa en México.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  M. Luz Gorricho
23 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Jairo Payan: Amarizaje de emergencia es el término que conozco
27 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Jerome Chiecchio
4 days
  -> Gracias.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
amaraje de emergencia


Explanation:
...

xxxGabi Ancarol
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian