KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

mouth-to-barrier

Spanish translation: respiración boca a boca/a través del aparato respiratorio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mouth-to-barrier
Spanish translation:respiración boca a boca/a través del aparato respiratorio
Entered by: kairosz (Mary Guerrero)

13:15 Oct 31, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Aerospace / Aviation / Space / Airline procedures, medical emergencies
English term or phrase: mouth-to-barrier
Rescuers should take a normal breath before giving mouth-to-mouth or mouth-to-barrier rescue breaths.

¿Existe algún término específico?
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
respiración boca a boca/a través del aparato respiratorio
Explanation:
suerte
Selected response from:

Robert Copeland
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias de nuevo, Robert
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1con o sin dispositivos de protección
Lakasa Stnorden
5respiración boca a boca/a través del aparato respiratorio
Robert Copeland


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
respiración boca a boca/a través del aparato respiratorio


Explanation:
suerte

Robert Copeland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Muchas gracias de nuevo, Robert

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
con o sin dispositivos de protección


Explanation:
se refiere a la utilización o no de elementos para evitar el contagio de enfermedades transmisibles.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-31 14:51:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

respiración boca a boca (con o sin .... )

Lakasa Stnorden
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxGabi Ancarol
22 hrs