KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

engine reserve

Spanish translation: combustible


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:engine reserve
Spanish translation:combustible
Entered by: Drake

15:53 Mar 18, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / aircraft
English term or phrase: engine reserve
Its a company that manages privately owned business jet. When the give the fees they say the owner has to pay them:
an “occupied” hourly fee covering all direct costs such as maintenance, engine reserves and catering.
Drake
fuel
Explanation:
they're talking about the fuel the person has to pay for
Selected response from:

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Grading comment
Gracias. No obstante voy a traducirlo por combustible, que es más español. Saludos
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Ask the client
Patagonia
4reserva de la máquina.
Robert INGLEDEW
4reserva del aparato
Mireia Oliva Solé
4fuel
Fiona N�voa
4de mantenimiento
MIGUEL JIMENEZ


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
de mantenimiento


Explanation:
MIGUEL
PUEDE QUE FUNCIONE

MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
gracias pero el mantenimiento ya viene especificado
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: gracias pero el mantenimiento ya viene especificado

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fuel


Explanation:
they're talking about the fuel the person has to pay for

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1
Grading comment
Gracias. No obstante voy a traducirlo por combustible, que es más español. Saludos

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reserva del aparato


Explanation:
Saludos:)
Mireia

Mireia Oliva Solé
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reserva de la máquina.


Explanation:
la tarifa horaria cubre todos los costos directos, tales como mantenimiento, reserva de la máquina y comidas.
I think that engine reserves could be either the (standby) cost of the plane, or: the fuel reserves of the engine.
In either case "reserva de la máquina" is sufficiently ambiguous to cover both options.




Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ask the client


Explanation:
You should ask the client about what exactly they mean by "engine reserves". Just as all answers proposed so far might be correct, they could all be wrong.

Good luck.

Ignacio

Patagonia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish