KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

owner produced parts

Spanish translation: partes fabricadas por el propietario


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:owner produced parts
Spanish translation:partes fabricadas por el propietario
Entered by: Andrea Strada

11:49 Mar 13, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / aerospace
English term or phrase: owner produced parts
*Owner produced part production*. No more context, sorry.
Thanks
Andrea Strada
Argentina
partes elaboradas por el propietario
Explanation:
or elementos fabricados por el propietario

or similar. Parts made by the operator of the plane or similar, rather than bought from the manufacturer.
Selected response from:

BristolTEc
Ecuador
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1partes elaboradas por el propietario
BristolTEc
4piezas de fabricación propia/producción de piezas propia
patricia scott
4producción de piezas fabricadas por el propietario
Susana Fornies Unzurrunzaga


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
producción de piezas fabricadas por el propietario


Explanation:
. . . piezas producidas por el propietario. Sin más contexto . . .

Susana Fornies Unzurrunzaga
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
partes elaboradas por el propietario


Explanation:
or elementos fabricados por el propietario

or similar. Parts made by the operator of the plane or similar, rather than bought from the manufacturer.

BristolTEc
Ecuador
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jairo Payan: Me quedo con partes, en aviación así se traduce "parts". Partes o repuestos. Lo que si no he escuchado nunca, con el perdón de Susana es "piezas"
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Jairo

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
piezas de fabricación propia/producción de piezas propia


Explanation:
suerte.

patricia scott
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8