KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

home star

Spanish translation: sol


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:home star
Spanish translation:sol
Entered by: Jose Ramon Biau Gil

20:58 Jul 5, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
English term or phrase: home star
This is the context:
the thought that a truly advanced society might create a giant solar-cell array around its home star, providing an incredibly large energy source to fuel the good life

Is it a simple as estrella de casa?
Anabel Granados
United States
sol
Explanation:
"its home star" >> "su sol" or "su estrella solar". The way I understand the text, it refers to the sun this civilization has (it is supposed they have one and only one). I have no idea of existing more technical terms, but I am no astronomer.
Selected response from:

Jose Ramon Biau Gil
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks for the help everyone. I gave the points to the first response.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5nuestra estrella
Maria Diehn
3el sol
jack_speak
3sol
Jose Ramon Biau Gil


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sol


Explanation:
"its home star" >> "su sol" or "su estrella solar". The way I understand the text, it refers to the sun this civilization has (it is supposed they have one and only one). I have no idea of existing more technical terms, but I am no astronomer.

Jose Ramon Biau Gil
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for the help everyone. I gave the points to the first response.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
el sol


Explanation:
El "home star" de un mundo es el sol.

"...workings and life-cycle of our home star, the sun, are also addressed, along with its influence on Earth and its eventual death. New data indicates..."



    Reference: http://library.thinkquest.org/C002091/
    Reference: http://www.physics.brown.edu/physics/demopages/Demo/videos/C...
jack_speak
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nuestra estrella


Explanation:
El sol es ***nuestra estrella***, es decir, la estrella a llrededor de la cual gira la tierra, "giramos" ...

http://www.astro-digital.com/11/sol.html

Example sentence(s):
  • A planet is basically a body that revolves around a home star. The Astronomical League hosts a Planetary Observers Club for those who want to hone their ...
  • " EL Sol, nuestra estrella". Somos por lo tanto muy afortunados de vivir en un planeta cuya estrella madre, nuestro Sol, ha vivido tiempo suficiente para que se desarrollara la vida. ...

    Reference: http://www.eaaa.net/astroterms.htm
    Reference: http://www.iaa.csic.es/~eperez/EvQuim/Sol.html
Maria Diehn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish