KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

crash fire fighting

Spanish translation: equipos contra incendios en caso de accidentes / equipos de extinción de incendios en accidentes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:crash fire fighting
Spanish translation:equipos contra incendios en caso de accidentes / equipos de extinción de incendios en accidentes
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

14:19 Sep 21, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
English term or phrase: crash fire fighting
Contexto: curriculum

Operates crash fire fighting equipment.

¿Será simplemente equipos de lucha contra incendio, o hay un término más específico? Muchas gracias.
Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
equipos contra incendios en caso de accidentes / equipos de extinción de incendios en accidentes
Explanation:
Suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3equipos contra incendios en caso de accidentes / equipos de extinción de incendios en accidentes
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5lucha contra incendio en accidente (aéreo, automovil, etc. etc)
trnet


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
equipos contra incendios en caso de accidentes / equipos de extinción de incendios en accidentes


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 166
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  trnet: good way to describe it
2 mins
  -> Mil gracias trnet, muy amable

agree  Tradjur
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Tradjur

agree  moken: :O)
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Álvaro

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lucha contra incendio en accidente (aéreo, automovil, etc. etc)


Explanation:
This is a bit ambiguous. If it is not specific then it will have to be left without the type of accident which I put in brackets.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-09-21 14:34:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Equipos de .... lucha contra incendio en accidente (aéreo, automóvil, etc. etc.)

trnet
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 6