KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

armature and stator wiring

Spanish translation: cableado del inducido y el estator


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:armature and stator wiring
Spanish translation:cableado del inducido y el estator
Entered by: Darío Zozaya

15:27 Jan 9, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
English term or phrase: armature and stator wiring
Instrucciones para el reacondicionamiento de equipos de apoyo a aeronaves.

Generator:

- Cleaned and tested
- Armature and stator wiring tested for brakeage, insulation failure
- Replace any or re-wind coils as required
- Renew insulation treatment
Darío Zozaya
Argentina
cableado del inducido y el estator
Explanation:
Saludos
Selected response from:

Carlos Ordaz
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2cableado del inducido y el estatorCarlos Ordaz
5devanado del inducido y del estatorElly Hernandez


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
devanado del inducido y del estator


Explanation:
Ver referencia (Web)

Limusa Technical Dictionary


    www.sertec.com.py/telergia/telergia/informaciones/gen_energia.html - 18k -
Elly Hernandez
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cableado del inducido y el estator


Explanation:
Saludos

Carlos Ordaz
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raúl Waldman: wiring = cableado (winding = devanado)
53 mins
  -> Gracias Raúl.

agree  jacatino
1 hr
  -> Gracias.

agree  Elena Carbonell: Así me aparece también en el Routledge
1 day18 hrs
  -> Gracias Elena.

disagree  Antonio M. Regueiro: Según el DRAE, la ortografía correcta es estátor. Debe ser "bobinado del inducido y del estátor".
836 days