KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

sextillions

Spanish translation: miles de trillones


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sextillions
Spanish translation:miles de trillones
Entered by: agmo

15:06 Jan 20, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / Universo
English term or phrase: sextillions
Viene en un texto sobre "Teoría de Cuerdas"

In a Universe that is 46 billion light-years in radius and filled with sextillions of stars.

Gracias
agmo
miles de trillones
Explanation:
The English system increases from million to billion, billion to trillion, etc. by adding only three zeros. Spanish does it by adding six.

So an English quintillion is a Spanish trillion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-20 16:25:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's the progression of large number names in English and Spanish, with the numeric forms written English style (with commas as separators):

thousand
mil
1,000


million
millón
1,000,000


billion
mil millones
1,000,000,000


trillion
billón
1,000,000,000,000


quadrillion
mil billones
1,000,000,000,000,000

quintillion
trillón
1,000,000,000,000,000,000

sextillion
mil trillones
1,000,000,000,000,000,000,000


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-20 16:29:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This English naming system is the one traditionally used in North America, and it was adopted officially by the United Kingdom as well more than 30 years ago.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-20 16:38:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some history of this can be found here:
http://www.unc.edu/~rowlett/units/large.html
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Names_of_large_numbers
Selected response from:

Steven Capsuto
United States
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3miles de trillones
Steven Capsuto
5 +3sextillones
Rafael Molina Pulgar


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sextillones


Explanation:
sextillón - WikcionarioSingular, Plural. sextillón, sextillones. 1: Un millón de quintillones, o sea, diez elevado a treinta y seis (10 36). Uso: Muy infrecuente. ...
es.wiktionary.org/wiki/sextill%C3%B3n - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares


Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 45

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
1 min
  -> Gracias, Marina.

agree  Robert Copeland
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Robert.

agree  Daniel Parra
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Daniel.

agree  Taña Dalglish: Sí. http://www.ctv.es/USERS/amiles/glossarys2.htm
6 mins
  -> Gracias, Taña.

disagree  Steven Capsuto: It's only sextillones if the English text is British and more than 34 years old. The current system is different. See my answer below.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
miles de trillones


Explanation:
The English system increases from million to billion, billion to trillion, etc. by adding only three zeros. Spanish does it by adding six.

So an English quintillion is a Spanish trillion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-20 16:25:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's the progression of large number names in English and Spanish, with the numeric forms written English style (with commas as separators):

thousand
mil
1,000


million
millón
1,000,000


billion
mil millones
1,000,000,000


trillion
billón
1,000,000,000,000


quadrillion
mil billones
1,000,000,000,000,000

quintillion
trillón
1,000,000,000,000,000,000

sextillion
mil trillones
1,000,000,000,000,000,000,000


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-20 16:29:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This English naming system is the one traditionally used in North America, and it was adopted officially by the United Kingdom as well more than 30 years ago.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-20 16:38:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some history of this can be found here:
http://www.unc.edu/~rowlett/units/large.html
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Names_of_large_numbers


Steven Capsuto
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisa Raich
2 hrs

agree  kavorka
7 hrs

agree  Raúl Waldman
20 hrs