KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

expertise (in this context)

Spanish translation: pericia/técnica/destreza/maestría


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:expertise (in this context)
Spanish translation:pericia/técnica/destreza/maestría
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

16:06 Jan 20, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
English term or phrase: expertise (in this context)
XXX has developed a unique expertise in the reverse engineering for aerospace applications and particularly towards engines, cockpits, airframes, turbines and wings.


No me gusta "conocimiento".

Gracias.
Ana Brassara
pericia
Explanation:
sugg

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2008-01-20 16:32:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otras opciones:
técnica/destreza/maestría

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days4 hrs (2008-01-22 20:23:55 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias Ana!
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
Usé técnica, en este caso.
Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pericia
Lydia De Jorge
4 +1experiencia y conocimientos
Steven Capsuto
5habilidad
Yaotl Altan
4(ha desarrollado o adquirido) "la singular destreza de"
Rocio Barrientos


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
habilidad


Explanation:
en este caso "habilidad" me parece adecuada.

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
experiencia y conocimientos


Explanation:
It embodies both of these concepts, and I've seen several EN>ES translations that expand "expertise" into phrases of this sort.

Steven Capsuto
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar
38 mins
  -> Thanks, Rafael!

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(ha desarrollado o adquirido) "la singular destreza de"


Explanation:
Me parece que se trata de que la persona desarrolló o adquirió a través de un periodo de tiempo una destreza especial o singular o única en su tipo de ...




Algunos críticos, sin embargo, coinciden en que el británico ha desarrollado una singular destreza para enmarcar cuadros decadentes en la inherente ...
museo.fotech.cl/verliteratura.php?id=6 - 36k

El entrenador reconoce que a la singular destreza de estas dos aves se suma la valentía y el arrojo de ambas, que no vacilarían en enfrentarse incluso a ...
www.biodiversityreporting.org/article.sub?docId=24394&c=Per... - 13k

Rocio Barrientos
Bolivia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pericia


Explanation:
sugg

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2008-01-20 16:32:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otras opciones:
técnica/destreza/maestría

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days4 hrs (2008-01-22 20:23:55 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias Ana!

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Usé técnica, en este caso.
Gracias.
Notes to answerer
Asker: ¿Han desarrolado una "pericia" única? No me parace que vaya en el contexto.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tradjur
2 days2 hrs
  -> Gracias Tradjur!