KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

DU (acronym)

Spanish translation: Documento Unico


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:DU (acronym)
Spanish translation:Documento Unico
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

16:41 Feb 14, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Aerospace / Aviation / Space
English term or phrase: DU (acronym)
Este es el contexto, y con su ayuda seguramente podré saber a que hace referencia DU en este contexto. De antemano mil gracias

Aviation Authorities do not certify the Abnormal/Emergency procedures.They are continuously updated.Revisions take into account the feedback received from all Operators, in addition to the results of continuous monitoring of the aircraft’s in-service life.Each Abnormal/Emergency Procedure is considered to be a separate DU, which is updated according to its validity criteria.
Jairo Payan
Colombia
Documento Unico
Explanation:
[DOC]
iii. trade policies and practices by measure
File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
... Single Administrative Document (Documento Unico, DU).1 Computerization of ...... Aircraft, National Direction of Civil Aviation – Ministry of Transport ...
www.wto.org/english/tratop_e/tpr_e/s158-3_e.doc - Similar pages
[PDF]
ACKNOWLEDGEMENTS
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Required customs paperwork includes the “Documento Unico” (single document) ...... with the three regional governments responsible for aviation research and ...
www.ustr.gov/.../2004/2004_National_Trade_Estimate/2004_NTE... - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-02-14 18:47:12 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias Jairo. Me alegra haberte sido de ayuda.
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
Gracias Lydia, tiene mucho sentido tu propuesta. Gracias a tí también Teresa. Un feliz día
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Documento Unico
Lydia De Jorge
2decision unit
Teresa Mozo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
du (acronym)
decision unit


Explanation:
pudiera ser

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-02-14 16:54:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

unidad de decisión

Teresa Mozo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
du (acronym)
Documento Unico


Explanation:
[DOC]
iii. trade policies and practices by measure
File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
... Single Administrative Document (Documento Unico, DU).1 Computerization of ...... Aircraft, National Direction of Civil Aviation – Ministry of Transport ...
www.wto.org/english/tratop_e/tpr_e/s158-3_e.doc - Similar pages
[PDF]
ACKNOWLEDGEMENTS
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Required customs paperwork includes the “Documento Unico” (single document) ...... with the three regional governments responsible for aviation research and ...
www.ustr.gov/.../2004/2004_National_Trade_Estimate/2004_NTE... - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-02-14 18:47:12 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias Jairo. Me alegra haberte sido de ayuda.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Gracias Lydia, tiene mucho sentido tu propuesta. Gracias a tí también Teresa. Un feliz día