KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

ground and ingestion

Spanish translation: Tierra e Ingestión


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ground and ingestion
Spanish translation:Tierra e Ingestión
Entered by: Rosa Jimenez

15:22 Mar 7, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / airline insurance
English term or phrase: ground and ingestion
In an insurance certificate for an airline:

- The hull coverage is subject to the following deductible.... : Flight/Taxiing, Ground and Ingestion $500,000 as respects Narrow Body Aircraft each and every loss...
Nina Viola
Tierra e Ingestión
Explanation:
:-)
Selected response from:

Rosa Jimenez
Dominican Republic
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1ingestión en tierra
Jairo Payan
4 -1Tierra e Ingestión
Rosa Jimenez


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Tierra e Ingestión


Explanation:
:-)


    Reference: http://www.mapfre.com/seguros/es/empresas/productos/seguro-a...
Rosa Jimenez
Dominican Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jerome Chiecchio: Hola Rosa! Perdon pero la referencia es una mala traduccion del ingles... bien claro.
43 days
  -> www.fiscalia.gov.co/pag/proveed/ant/2006/nc/licita/licita002/ADENDO%20No%2001%20LICITACI%D3N%20002.doc Esta no es una traducción. No hay tal cosa como ingestión en tierra.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ingestión en tierra


Explanation:
Sin más contexto creo que hace referencia a un seguro por ingestión de materiales extraños (pajaros, tornillos, es decir lo que se conoce como FOD Foreing Object Damage) por parte de los motores de una aeronave en vuelo, en rodaje y en tierra (aparcado) No veo otra explicación y de pronto hay algún error en el texto original

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-03-08 00:38:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Podría ser ampliado a daños a la estructura, pero la estructura no ingesta nada, los motores son los que se "chupan" lo que haya alrededor o lo que los impacte.

Jairo Payan
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 424

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jerome Chiecchio: de acuerdo Jairo... lo que si, creo que el original deberia ser "Flight/Taxi/Ground [operations] and ingestion.
43 days
  -> Mil gracias Jerome por tu voto y por tu explicación.