ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

4' 1"

Spanish translation: 4 pies 1 pulgada

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:4' 1"
Spanish translation:4 pies 1 pulgada
Entered by: Gracie

05:49 Jun 3, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
English term or phrase: 4' 1"
what is the meaning para esta cifra? 4' 1"
contexto especificaciones de un aeroplano CESSNA C 601 HD

dice wing chord o cuerda alar 4' 1" qué tipos de medidas son esas?
y a qué medidas las debo de pasar aca en las medidas estándares de sudamerica especificamente chile?
la Altura del estabilizador vertical, Alargamiento alar
y la Envergadura del timón de profundidad tienen los mismos tipos de medidas en ' " cuales medidas son esas?.
gonzalbo
4 pies 1 pulgada
Explanation:
12 " = 1 ' o sea 12 pulgadas equivalen a 1 pie. Yo pienso que la equivalencia al sistema metrico ( en metros, cm y mm) debe hacerla el usuario.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-06-03 07:38:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1 pulgada= 25.4 mm
1 pie= 12 pulgadas = 30.48 cm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-06-03 07:41:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Conversion de Unidades de Medida - Measures Conversion Factors
- [ Translate this page ]
Tablas de equivalencias entre unidades de medida, factores de conversión. ... 1 m, 3.281 pies (feet). 1 m, 100 cm. 1 cm, 10 mm (millimeter) ...
www.yio.com.ar/unidades/ - 42k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-06-03 07:42:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How to convert imperial measurements to metric. Metric Conversion ...
Metric Conversion - convert metric to imperial - area, temperature, length, weight, ... cubic inches, litres, x 0.01639. cubic metres, cubic feet, x 35.31 ...
www.day-tripper.net/infoconversions.html - 96k - Cached - Similar pages
Galaxynet :: Metric Conversion
This page provides automatic conversion of some units of measurement to be found in use around .... 12 inches, 1 foot. 3 feet, 1 yard. 220 yards, 1 furlong ...
galaxynet.com/default.php?id=97 - 62k - Cached - Similar pages
DOM Agricultural Conversion Calculators.
Length Conversion Calculators. Inches to Millimetres. Inches: ... Foot to Metres. Foot: ... Weight Conversion Calculators. Tons to Tonnes (1000Kg) ...
www.domachinery.com.au/convertors.php?page=convertors - 28k - Cached - Similar pages
Online calculator converting meters or metres to feet inches and ...
Calculator for converting metres to feet inches and fractions of an inch. ... Conversion results from meters, millimetres or centimeters ...
www.simetric.co.uk/metres_to_feet.php - 22k - Cached - Similar pages
Online calculator converting feet inches and fractions of inch to ...
Calculator for converting feet, inches and fractions to metres Conversion results in meters, millimetres, centimetres & kilometres ...
www.simetric.co.uk/feet_to_metres.php - 20k - Cached - Similar pages
online calculator : converting meters or metres to feet and inches
Calculator for converting metres to feet, inches and tenths of an inch. ... Conversion results in feet and inches and ft decimal ...
www.startinbusiness.co.uk/si/metres_to_feet.htm - 21k - Cached - Similar pages
Metric Conversion Tables - Length Metric Conversion
automatic metric conversion tables where you can simply input what you know ... inch, centimetre, 2.54 centimetres. hand, metre, 0.1016 metre. foot, metre ...
www.metric-conversion-tables.com/metricconversiontablelengt... - 22k - Cached - Similar pages
Irizar Bus for Sale Guide to Irizar Buses
Selected response from:

Gracie
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +74 pies 1 pulgada
Gracie
5 +1124,4 cm
Marc Figueras


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
124,4 cm


Explanation:
4' 1'' significa 4 pies y 1 pulgada, o sea 124,4 cm.

Marc Figueras
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  M. C. Filgueira: Totalmente de acuerdo. En cast., no se usan las unidades anglosajonas, sino las del sist. internacional. Corresponde, pues, hacer la conversión (la trad. supone siempre una adaptación cultural). En estos casos, le explico al cliente en una nota lo q hice.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, María. Es lo que yo hago habitualmente, a no ser que el cliente me de instrucciones específicas de mantener las unidades imperiales.

neutral  Arcoiris: En un contexto tecnico/cientifico es importante dejar las unidades como estan en el original. Si se trata de una traduccion literaria, por ejemplo, si se traducen las medidas
2 hrs
  -> En cada caso particular hay que valorar qué es mejor. En éste, que da dimensiones generales, me pareció mejor convertir las unidades. En cualquier caso, es mejor siempre comentarlo con el cliente.

neutral  Conchi Otaola: De acuerdo con Arcoiris y con kowalingua, si el texto es para la industria se suele dejar la unidad y entre paréntesis la conversión aproximada, pues a veces los operarios y en las máquinas usan la terminología anglosajona
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
4 pies 1 pulgada


Explanation:
12 " = 1 ' o sea 12 pulgadas equivalen a 1 pie. Yo pienso que la equivalencia al sistema metrico ( en metros, cm y mm) debe hacerla el usuario.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-06-03 07:38:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1 pulgada= 25.4 mm
1 pie= 12 pulgadas = 30.48 cm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-06-03 07:41:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Conversion de Unidades de Medida - Measures Conversion Factors
- [ Translate this page ]
Tablas de equivalencias entre unidades de medida, factores de conversión. ... 1 m, 3.281 pies (feet). 1 m, 100 cm. 1 cm, 10 mm (millimeter) ...
www.yio.com.ar/unidades/ - 42k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-06-03 07:42:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How to convert imperial measurements to metric. Metric Conversion ...
Metric Conversion - convert metric to imperial - area, temperature, length, weight, ... cubic inches, litres, x 0.01639. cubic metres, cubic feet, x 35.31 ...
www.day-tripper.net/infoconversions.html - 96k - Cached - Similar pages
Galaxynet :: Metric Conversion
This page provides automatic conversion of some units of measurement to be found in use around .... 12 inches, 1 foot. 3 feet, 1 yard. 220 yards, 1 furlong ...
galaxynet.com/default.php?id=97 - 62k - Cached - Similar pages
DOM Agricultural Conversion Calculators.
Length Conversion Calculators. Inches to Millimetres. Inches: ... Foot to Metres. Foot: ... Weight Conversion Calculators. Tons to Tonnes (1000Kg) ...
www.domachinery.com.au/convertors.php?page=convertors - 28k - Cached - Similar pages
Online calculator converting meters or metres to feet inches and ...
Calculator for converting metres to feet inches and fractions of an inch. ... Conversion results from meters, millimetres or centimeters ...
www.simetric.co.uk/metres_to_feet.php - 22k - Cached - Similar pages
Online calculator converting feet inches and fractions of inch to ...
Calculator for converting feet, inches and fractions to metres Conversion results in meters, millimetres, centimetres & kilometres ...
www.simetric.co.uk/feet_to_metres.php - 20k - Cached - Similar pages
online calculator : converting meters or metres to feet and inches
Calculator for converting metres to feet, inches and tenths of an inch. ... Conversion results in feet and inches and ft decimal ...
www.startinbusiness.co.uk/si/metres_to_feet.htm - 21k - Cached - Similar pages
Metric Conversion Tables - Length Metric Conversion
automatic metric conversion tables where you can simply input what you know ... inch, centimetre, 2.54 centimetres. hand, metre, 0.1016 metre. foot, metre ...
www.metric-conversion-tables.com/metricconversiontablelengt... - 22k - Cached - Similar pages
Irizar Bus for Sale Guide to Irizar Buses

Gracie
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Kowalenko: Yo tampoco lo convertiría, o como mínimo dejaría la medida original y pondría la conversión entre paréntesis.
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias !

agree  giulio76
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias !

neutral  M. C. Filgueira: Esta es la trad. literal, pero traducir supone siempre hacer una adaptación cultural del texto. En cast., no se usan las unidades anglosaj., sino las del sist. internacional. Corresponde, pues, hacer la convers. Basta con explicarlo al cliente en 1 nota.
2 hrs

agree  Arcoiris: Yo tambien creo que la conversion debera hacerla el cliente. Aunque es cierto que en castellano no se usan las medidas anglosajonas, es importante tener en cuenta que muchos instrumentos, maquinaria y herramienta se fabrican en EUA y estan calibrados para
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias !

neutral  Conchi Otaola: se debe poner la conversión aproximada a cm o mm entre paréntesis
3 hrs

agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias !

agree  DAlonso
5 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias !

agree  jack_speak
8 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias !

agree  FFeNiXx
2 days9 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias !




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Tomás Cano Binder, CT