KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

torsion loadings

Spanish translation: cargas torsionales


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:torsion loadings
Spanish translation:cargas torsionales
Entered by: essef

12:58 May 21, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / aviation
English term or phrase: torsion loadings
apply on the landing gears of a plane.
essef
cargas torsionales
Explanation:
Es decir, cargas que producen o tienden a producir un movimiento de rotación en la pieza o componente, por ejemplo, la fuerza que transmite un eje giratorio a un motor.

Diccionario Enciclopédico de Términos Técnicos (Javier L. Collazo. McGRAW-HILL)


V
Selected response from:

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2cargas de torsión
Silvia Sassone
5 +1cargas torsionales
Valentín Hernández Lima
5esfuerzos de torsión
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
esfuerzos de torsión


Explanation:
Ya


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 46

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cargas de torsión


Explanation:
O cargas torsionales.


Saludos,
Silvia

Silvia Sassone
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabricio Castillo: Oui, es "Cargas de torsión"
39 mins

agree  Luis Rosas Priego
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cargas torsionales


Explanation:
Es decir, cargas que producen o tienden a producir un movimiento de rotación en la pieza o componente, por ejemplo, la fuerza que transmite un eje giratorio a un motor.

Diccionario Enciclopédico de Términos Técnicos (Javier L. Collazo. McGRAW-HILL)


V



    Reference: http://www.sistema.itesm.mx/va/Sinteticos/sin95-m.html
    Reference: http://www.encolombia.com/fisiologia2_meno5-1.htm
Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  4lingos
46 mins