KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

takeoff pitch attitude

Spanish translation: posición de despegue


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:takeoff pitch attitude
Spanish translation:posición de despegue
Entered by: essef

13:20 May 21, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / aviation
English term or phrase: takeoff pitch attitude
The 15° takeoff pitch attitude is achieved, when lifting off a plane.
essef
posición de despegue
Explanation:
O posición de vuelo en el momento del despegue. "Se alcanza la posición de despegue de 15º cuando se hace elevar un avión". No me gusta como suena, tampoco el original, pero estoy demasiado dormido. ;-) Suerte!
Selected response from:

Fabricio Castillo
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5posición de despegue
Fabricio Castillo
2No será altitude (altura)Luis Rosas Priego


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
posición de despegue


Explanation:
O posición de vuelo en el momento del despegue. "Se alcanza la posición de despegue de 15º cuando se hace elevar un avión". No me gusta como suena, tampoco el original, pero estoy demasiado dormido. ;-) Suerte!

Fabricio Castillo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 111

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
No será altitude (altura)


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 17:48:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si no es altitud, tal vez sería algo así como \"posición de despegue y elevación de 15 grados se alcanza al.... \"

Luis Rosas Priego
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2