KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

nose-up

Spanish translation: subida del morro


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:nose-up
Spanish translation:subida del morro
Entered by: essef

15:49 May 23, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / aviation
English term or phrase: nose-up
In an airplane, a sharp nose-up input to the sidestick resulted in a slight delay in the pitch rotation.
essef
maniobra de subir la proa
Explanation:
Simplemente "encabritar" vuelo al elevar la proa del avión.

Diccionario aeronáutico, civil y militar (José Velasco Sales - Paraninfo)

V

Selected response from:

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Grading comment
nose of a plane = morro
sharp nose-up input puede traducirse con encabritar o una sostenida orden de subida del morro.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5maniobra de subir la proa
Valentín Hernández Lima
4Elevar la narizLuis Rosas Priego


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Elevar la nariz


Explanation:
Suerte

Luis Rosas Priego
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
maniobra de subir la proa


Explanation:
Simplemente "encabritar" vuelo al elevar la proa del avión.

Diccionario aeronáutico, civil y militar (José Velasco Sales - Paraninfo)

V



Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
nose of a plane = morro
sharp nose-up input puede traducirse con encabritar o una sostenida orden de subida del morro.