KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

Radio Frequency Guidelines

Spanish translation: normas de emisión de las radiocuencias


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Radio Frequency Guidelines
Spanish translation:normas de emisión de las radiocuencias
Entered by: John Arce

18:11 Jul 9, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / Aerospace / Aviation / Space
English term or phrase: Radio Frequency Guidelines
Also wondering if there is an exact phrase for RF Guidelines in (Puerto Rican) Spanish.
John Arce
United States
Normas de emisión de las radiofrecuencias
Explanation:
Telefónica Takeover translation,1993
Selected response from:

Patricia Baldwin
United States
Grading comment
Gracias por todo el apoyo con esto termino.
Saludos,
John J. Arce
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5pautas (de emisión) de las radiofrecuencias
Sol
5Lineamientos para las frecuencias radiofónicas
Lesley Clarke
4Normas de emisión de las radiofrecuencias
Patricia Baldwin
1 +1Directiva/Guía para frecuencias de radio
Carolingua


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Directiva/Guía para frecuencias de radio


Explanation:
just a guess to get you started; I don't know what it would be specifically in Puerto Rican Spanish...

Carolingua
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Connie Ibarzabal
12 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Lineamientos para las frecuencias radiofónicas


Explanation:
neither do I know if it would be different in Puerto Rico, but I don't imagine that these words would be subject to colloquialisms

Lesley Clarke
Mexico
Native speaker of: English

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pautas (de emisión) de las radiofrecuencias


Explanation:
[PDF]c55 tuna.book
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Siemens C56 en todos los índices SAR correspon- dientes que fueron evaluados y
die- ron cumplimiento a las pautas de emisión de radiofrecuencias de la co ...
www.my-siemens.com/com.aperto/MySiemens/Files/ Addon/an/co/mw/hd/hd/c56_manual_espaol.pdf - Similar pages



[DOC]XIX MEETING OF PERMANENT
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... a process or procedure that establishes guidelines for the migration of systems
of radio communication. ... www.enteregulador.gob.pa/Telecom/Reglas/DE73.htm. ...
www.citel.oas.org/pcc3_old/p3-2075_i.doc - Similar pages





Sol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Normas de emisión de las radiofrecuencias


Explanation:
Telefónica Takeover translation,1993


Patricia Baldwin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 37
Grading comment
Gracias por todo el apoyo con esto termino.
Saludos,
John J. Arce