KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

Exhaust Valve Gap / front running light / steering / dipstick

Spanish translation: boca de la vàlvula de escape


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Exhaust Valve Gap / front running light / steering / dipstick
Spanish translation:boca de la vàlvula de escape
Entered by: evitah

20:46 Jul 10, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / Aerospace / Aviation / Space
English term or phrase: Exhaust Valve Gap / front running light / steering / dipstick
en general son partes de una motoneta.

en el caso de dipstick el contexto es "just rest the dipstick on the threads, do not screw..." Mil gracias
evitah
boca de la vàlvula de escape
Explanation:
exhaust valve gap
steering: direcciòn

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-11 13:21:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

front running light: faro o luz delantera

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-11 13:22:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

front runnig light, tambièn llamada, luz de marcha
Selected response from:

Patricia Baldwin
United States
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4boca de la vàlvula de escape
Patricia Baldwin
3dipstick=varilla de nivelBarbara78


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dipstick=varilla de nivel


Explanation:
steering=manejo
Según el contexto....
Saludos

Barbara78
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
boca de la vàlvula de escape


Explanation:
exhaust valve gap
steering: direcciòn

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-11 13:21:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

front running light: faro o luz delantera

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-11 13:22:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

front runnig light, tambièn llamada, luz de marcha

Patricia Baldwin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 37
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!