KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

lien

Spanish translation: gravamen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lien
Spanish translation:gravamen
Entered by: Lisbeth Benavides

00:20 Mar 8, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / Contract of Services
English term or phrase: lien
Type of document: Contract for services (between a large, bully transnacional Oil Corporation and a small domestic Airliner)
------
Context:
"12. LIENS
21.1 Contractor shall immediately pay en discharge any lien, claim or encumbrance, of any nature, upon or against [name of Oil Company] or XXX and their respective Affiliated Companies, the Services or the real property upon which the Services are situated (or shall provide security for payment thereof), that may arise from Contractor's performance of the Services, including, without limitation, any claims, liens or encumbrances from Contractor's Personnel, or from laborers or credtors of same (including tax claims of the Government, and Contrator shall indemnify, defend and hold [name of Oil Company] and XXX and their respective Affiliated Companies harmless from same."
----------
Country: Peru. The airliner is a Peruvian company whose main line of business is to provide passenger and cargo transportation services with small aircraft (maximum 19 passengers.) The Services involve providing support passenger and cargo transportation for an exploration drilling operation.
----------
Found something with Search Glossaries but I'm not quite satisfied.
Jorge Gonza
gravamen
Explanation:
Hola Jorge:
lien = gravamen /Pl. gravámenes
Hay otras definiciones (derecho prendario, embargo preventivo, hipoteca etc.(según el Diccioario Bursátil de Ana López Puga y Mariana Inés Oriolo), pero el que normalmente se utiliza en el Peru es gravamen.

Suerte,
Lis

Selected response from:

Lisbeth Benavides
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3gravamen
Lisbeth Benavides
5derecho de retención / derecho prendariorhandler


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
derecho de retención / derecho prendario


Explanation:
El contratista debe pagar inmediatamente y liberar cualquier derecho de retención, demanda o gravamen, de cualquier naturaleza ...


    Reference: http://www.babylon.com
rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
gravamen


Explanation:
Hola Jorge:
lien = gravamen /Pl. gravámenes
Hay otras definiciones (derecho prendario, embargo preventivo, hipoteca etc.(según el Diccioario Bursátil de Ana López Puga y Mariana Inés Oriolo), pero el que normalmente se utiliza en el Peru es gravamen.

Suerte,
Lis



Lisbeth Benavides
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
10 mins
  -> thanks Henry!

agree  Mary Pennington: en Argentina también
1 hr
  -> Thanks Mary. Much appreciated.

agree  Roxana Cortijo
13 hrs