KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

encumbrance

Spanish translation: afectación


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:encumbrance
Spanish translation:afectación
Entered by: Jorge Gonza

00:20 Mar 8, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / Contract of Services
English term or phrase: encumbrance
Type of document: Contract for services (between a large, bully transnacional Oil Corporation and a small domestic Airliner)
------
Context:
"12. LIENS
21.1 Contractor shall immediately pay en discharge any lien, claim or encumbrance, of any nature, upon or against [name of Oil Company] or XXX and their respective Affiliated Companies, the Services or the real property upon which the Services are situated (or shall provide security for payment thereof), that may arise from Contractor's performance of the Services, including, without limitation, any claims, liens or encumbrances from Contractor's Personnel, or from laborers or credtors of same (including tax claims of the Government, and Contrator shall indemnify, defend and hold [name of Oil Company] and XXX and their respective Affiliated Companies harmless from same."
----------
Country: Peru. The airliner is a Peruvian company whose main line of business is to provide passenger and cargo transportation services with small aircraft (maximum 19 passengers.) The Services involve providing support passenger and cargo transportation for an exploration drilling operation.
----------
Found something with Search Glossaries but I'm not quite satisfied.
Jorge Gonza
afectación
Explanation:
Y "gravamen" = "lien"
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thank you. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1gravamenrhandler
5afectación
Henry Hinds
3estorbo
Tom2004


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gravamen


Explanation:
Ya vuelvo con definiciones y ejemplos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-08 00:27:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Así lo define el DRAE:

gravamen.
(Del lat. gravāmen).
1. m. carga (II obligación).
2. m. Carga impuesta sobre un inmueble o sobre un caudal.

Se aplica el significado de obligación o carga impuesta.

Algunos ejemplos:

Emisión de Certificado de Libertad o de Gravamen
Emisión de Certificado de Libertad o de Gravamen. Dependencia: Secretaría de Finanzas. Unidad Administrativa: Instituto Catastral ...
www.cgeson.gob.mx/servicios/ rete/tramites/tramite15.htm

Tipo de gravamen
... Tipo de gravamen. Registro contable del IVA I. ... Impuesto sobre el valor añadido
Tipo de gravamen Por Mercedes Cervera Oliver y Javier Romano Aparicio. ...
www.contabilidad.tk/tipo-de-gravamen-91.htm




    Reference: http://www.rae.es
    Reference: http://www.babylon.com
rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ines Garcia Botana
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ines

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
afectación


Explanation:
Y "gravamen" = "lien"


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
Thank you. :)

115 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
estorbo


Explanation:
estorbo

Tom2004
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish