KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

liens, claims, and encumbrances

Spanish translation: gravámenes, reclamaciones y afectaciones


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:liens, claims, and encumbrances
Spanish translation:gravámenes, reclamaciones y afectaciones
Entered by: Henry Hinds

00:21 Mar 8, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / Contract of Services
English term or phrase: liens, claims, and encumbrances
Type of document: Contract for services (between a large, bully transnacional Oil Corporation and a small domestic Airliner)
------
Context:
"12. LIENS
21.1 Contractor shall immediately pay en discharge any lien, claim or encumbrance, of any nature, upon or against [name of Oil Company] or XXX and their respective Affiliated Companies, the Services or the real property upon which the Services are situated (or shall provide security for payment thereof), that may arise from Contractor's performance of the Services, including, without limitation, any claims, liens or encumbrances from Contractor's Personnel, or from laborers or credtors of same (including tax claims of the Government, and Contrator shall indemnify, defend and hold [name of Oil Company] and XXX and their respective Affiliated Companies harmless from same."
----------
Country: Peru. The airliner is a Peruvian company whose main line of business is to provide passenger and cargo transportation services with small aircraft (maximum 19 passengers.) The Services involve providing support passenger and cargo transportation for an exploration drilling operation.
----------
Found something with Search Glossaries but I'm not quite satisfied.
Jorge Gonza
gravámenes, reclamaciones y afectaciones
Explanation:
liens, claims, and encumbrances

gravámenes, reclamaciones y afectaciones
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2gravámenes, reclamaciones y afectaciones
Henry Hinds
5derechos de retención, demandas o gravámenesrhandler


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
derechos de retención, demandas o gravámenes


Explanation:
... inclusive, sin a ello limitarse, cualesquiera demandas, derechos de retención o gravámenes del personal del Contratista, o de sus empleados y acreedores, ...


    Reference: http://www.babylon.com
    Reference: http://www.rae.es
rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gravámenes, reclamaciones y afectaciones


Explanation:
liens, claims, and encumbrances

gravámenes, reclamaciones y afectaciones


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pamela Peralta: Estoy de acuerdo con 'reclamaciones', sobre los otros dos términos no sé mucho, pero como ya se preguntaron, mi opinión es sobre 'claims'
38 mins
  -> Gracias, Pamela.

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: Por estos lares: cargas, reclamaciones y gravámenes
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, Manuel, también es válido.