KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

underslung

Spanish translation: colgante


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:underslung
Spanish translation:colgante
Entered by: Jorge Gonza

12:01 Mar 9, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / Helicopter Cargo Transportation
English term or phrase: underslung
Type of Document: The Annex to a Contract detailing Insurance terms and conditions. The Contract is for passenger/cargo transportation services.
------
Country: Peru. An exploration drilling operation in the Jungle of Peru is to be provided with fixed-wing and helicopter transportation services.
---------
Context:
"(iv) Cargo Legal LIabiity of no less than $XXX.XX in any one occurrence for the replacement or reparir cost for lost or damaged cargo. Cargo Legal Liability coverage shall also extend to external cargo flown underslung by helicopters. For cargo helicopter not involved in passenger carrying operations, Contractor shall only be required to carry Aircraft Liability Insurance with a limit of not less thant $XXXXXX.XX excluding..."
--------
I would like to be provided also with possible translations for the whole phrase "external cargo flown underslung by helicopters." Would that be possible?
-------
Found nothing with Search Glossaries.
-------
Jorge Gonza
colgante
Explanation:
see collins dictionary
Selected response from:

SMLS
Ireland
Grading comment
Thank you, J.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5colgante
SMLS
4 +1suspendido de eslingasxxxjomasaov
4colgando abajo...Gabo Pena


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
colgante


Explanation:
see collins dictionary

SMLS
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, J.

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
suspendido de eslingas


Explanation:
eslinga es como se llama a una especie de red congalte de unas eslingas que salen de la parte inferior del helicóptero

xxxjomasaov
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabo Pena: what you talking; 'bout Willis?
5 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
colgando abajo...


Explanation:
As a chopper pilot, I've done that many times. It's usually oversize cargo.

=8^j

Gabo Pena
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4