ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

rudder

Spanish translation: timón de dirección (de aviones)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rudder
Spanish translation:timón de dirección (de aviones)
Entered by: xxxOso

16:38 Jun 10, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
English term or phrase: rudder
including the rudder for the Boeing 7E7 Dreamliner
Pia
timón de dirección (de aviones)
Explanation:
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-10 16:41:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

rudder s. timón de dirección (de aviones)
Simon & Schuster\'s Bilingual Dictionary©
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6timón de dirección (de aviones)xxxOso
5 +3timón
Pablo Grosschmid
4 +2timón de dirección
Indiana


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
timón de dirección (de aviones)


Explanation:
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-10 16:41:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

rudder s. timón de dirección (de aviones)
Simon & Schuster\'s Bilingual Dictionary©

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alejandro Umerez
6 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Alejandro. ¡Saludos! ¶:^)

agree  Ramon Somoza: Correcto (aunque también sería correcto "timón" a secas....)
2 hrs
  -> Saludos cordiales y mil gracias, Ramon ¶:^)

agree  Pamela Peralta: .
2 hrs
  -> Hola Pame, muchas gracias ¶:^)

agree  Will Matter
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias y saludos cordiales, willmatter ¶:^)

agree  NoraBellettieri
3 hrs
  -> Saludos y muchas gracias, Nora ¶:^)

agree  Patricia Baldwin: Así es ColOssus Cariños y Sonrisas : )))
10 hrs
  -> Holitas, Patri. Muchísimas gracias sonrisas y cariños ¶:^)))

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
timón


Explanation:
++

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramon Somoza: También es correcto, un avión sólo tiene un tipo de timón...
2 hrs
  -> gracias, Ramón!

agree  Pamela Peralta: .
2 hrs
  -> gracias, Pamela!

agree  Will Matter
3 hrs
  -> muchas gracias!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
timón de dirección


Explanation:
www.chileaviacion.dm.cl/ modules.php?name=News&new_topic=9 - 101k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-06-10 16:45:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://app2.expansion.com/bolsa/inversion/Valor?opcion=1&cod...

Indiana
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramon Somoza: Correcto (aunque también sería correcto "timón" a secas....)
2 hrs
  -> sí, gracias, ramón.

agree  Will Matter
3 hrs
  -> gracias, willmatter.