KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

thrust reverser components

Spanish translation: componentes del inversor de empuje


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:thrust reverser components
Spanish translation:componentes del inversor de empuje
Entered by: Elías Sauza

18:24 Jun 24, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
English term or phrase: thrust reverser components
airplane’s landing gear and thrust reverser components
Pia
componentes del inversor de empuje
Explanation:
thrust reverser n
AIR TRANSP of aircraft, TRANSP inversor de empuje m
Selected response from:

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2componentes del inversor de empuje
Elías Sauza
5 +1componentes del inversor de empuje y del ....
Pablo Grosschmid
4piezas del inversor de empuje/ propulsiónDolores Vázquez
4inversores de propulsión
George Rabel


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
componentes del inversor de empuje


Explanation:
thrust reverser n
AIR TRANSP of aircraft, TRANSP inversor de empuje m

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Grosschmid
0 min
  -> saludos cordiales, Pablo

agree  NoraBellettieri
2 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
componentes del inversor de empuje y del ....


Explanation:
components se aplica a las dos cosas

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
2 hrs
  -> gracias, Nora!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inversores de propulsión


Explanation:
componentes del tren de aterrizaje y de los inversores de propulsión de aeronaves

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 10

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
piezas del inversor de empuje/ propulsión


Explanation:
parte del sistema motor que se utiliza para cambiar el sentido de la variación de la cantidad de movimiento del fluido (aire o gas) que motiva el impulso o la tracción


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36