KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

overall safety

Spanish translation: seguridad total


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:overall safety
Spanish translation:seguridad total
Entered by: David Jessop

18:48 Jul 1, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
English term or phrase: overall safety
Such system enhances the overall safety of the fuel tanks by reducing oxygen levels in them
Pia
seguridad total
Explanation:
esto es

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-07-01 18:54:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

palabra en contexto:

Seguridad Total. Seguridad total Los ocho sistemas de seguridad que disponen
las placas Touch Control Balay, garantizan la máxima fiabilidad. ...
www.balay.es/productos/glosario/sg_placas_induccion_segurid...

Panda Software - Productos - Panda Antivirus Platinum 7-0 ... - [ Translate this page ]
... Seguridad total para negocios y profesionales. ... Panda Antivirus Platinum 7.0
es la solución de seguridad total para los negocios y profesionales. ...
www.pandasoftware.es/productos/platinum7/

También puede decir \"complete security\" or \"total safety.\"
Selected response from:

David Jessop
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4seguridad total
David Jessop
4la seguridad
Carmen Loren


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la seguridad


Explanation:
la seguridad global. En mi opinión no es necesario traducir "global"

Carmen Loren
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
seguridad total


Explanation:
esto es

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-07-01 18:54:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

palabra en contexto:

Seguridad Total. Seguridad total Los ocho sistemas de seguridad que disponen
las placas Touch Control Balay, garantizan la máxima fiabilidad. ...
www.balay.es/productos/glosario/sg_placas_induccion_segurid...

Panda Software - Productos - Panda Antivirus Platinum 7-0 ... - [ Translate this page ]
... Seguridad total para negocios y profesionales. ... Panda Antivirus Platinum 7.0
es la solución de seguridad total para los negocios y profesionales. ...
www.pandasoftware.es/productos/platinum7/

También puede decir \"complete security\" or \"total safety.\"


David Jessop
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gisela Herrera: es así
1 min
  -> Thanks :-) David

agree  Maria Teijido
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Maria. ;-) David

agree  Silvina Morelli
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Silvina :-) David

agree  NoraBellettieri
2 days18 hrs
  -> Thanks Nora :-) David