KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

and auxiliary power unit

Spanish translation: y la unidad de potencia auxiliar // y el grupo electrógeno de pista


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:and auxiliary power unit
Spanish translation:y la unidad de potencia auxiliar // y el grupo electrógeno de pista
Entered by: Ltemes

19:57 Jul 1, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
English term or phrase: and auxiliary power unit
and auxiliary power unit
Pia
y la unidad de potencia auxiliar o el grupo electrógeno de pista
Explanation:
Puede ser varias cosas. Se necesita más contexto. Ref. Eurodicautom

#1.
Definition an independent engine and ancillary equipment to provide power for auxiliary services and some main services in emergency

Reference Multilingual Aeronautical Dictionary(AGARD,1980)
(1)
ABBREV APU

Reference Multilingual Aeronautical Dictionary(AGARD,1980)
(2)
TERM auxiliary power unit

Reference Multilingual Aeronautical Dictionary(AGARD,1980)



(1)
TERM unidad de potencia auxiliar

Reference Multilingual Aeronautical Dictionary (AGARD, 1980)
(2)
ABBREV APU

Reference Multilingual Aeronautical Dictionary (AGARD, 1980)

#2.
Definition airborne power generation system other than propulsion or lift engines,carried to generate power for airborne system

Reference Jane's Aerospace Dict.,B.Gunston,U.K.,1986
(1)
ABBREV APU

Reference Jane's Aerospace Dict.,B.Gunston,U.K.,1986

Note {DOM} ground support equipment
(2)
TERM auxiliary power unit

Reference Jane's Aerospace Dict.,B.Gunston,U.K.,1986

Note {DOM} ground support equipment



(1)
TERM grupo electrógeno de pista

Reference Aérospatiale, Diccionario aeroespacial, París, 1984

Note {DOM} equipo de apoyo en tierra

Selected response from:

Ltemes
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2y la unidad de potencia auxiliar o el grupo electrógeno de pista
Ltemes
5y planta eléctrica auxiliar
Alejandro Umerez
5y la unidad energética auxiliar
Manuel Chao Cebreiro
4 +1y la unidad de energía auxiliar
Maria Corinaldesi


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
y la unidad de energía auxiliar


Explanation:
también secundaria para auxiliar se me ocurre.

Maria Corinaldesi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
2 days17 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
y la unidad de potencia auxiliar o el grupo electrógeno de pista


Explanation:
Puede ser varias cosas. Se necesita más contexto. Ref. Eurodicautom

#1.
Definition an independent engine and ancillary equipment to provide power for auxiliary services and some main services in emergency

Reference Multilingual Aeronautical Dictionary(AGARD,1980)
(1)
ABBREV APU

Reference Multilingual Aeronautical Dictionary(AGARD,1980)
(2)
TERM auxiliary power unit

Reference Multilingual Aeronautical Dictionary(AGARD,1980)



(1)
TERM unidad de potencia auxiliar

Reference Multilingual Aeronautical Dictionary (AGARD, 1980)
(2)
ABBREV APU

Reference Multilingual Aeronautical Dictionary (AGARD, 1980)

#2.
Definition airborne power generation system other than propulsion or lift engines,carried to generate power for airborne system

Reference Jane's Aerospace Dict.,B.Gunston,U.K.,1986
(1)
ABBREV APU

Reference Jane's Aerospace Dict.,B.Gunston,U.K.,1986

Note {DOM} ground support equipment
(2)
TERM auxiliary power unit

Reference Jane's Aerospace Dict.,B.Gunston,U.K.,1986

Note {DOM} ground support equipment



(1)
TERM grupo electrógeno de pista

Reference Aérospatiale, Diccionario aeroespacial, París, 1984

Note {DOM} equipo de apoyo en tierra



Ltemes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Loren
4 mins

agree  Graciela Carlyle
15 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
y la unidad energética auxiliar


Explanation:
La secundaria

Manuel Chao Cebreiro
Native speaker of: Spanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
y planta eléctrica auxiliar


Explanation:
OK

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-07-01 22:32:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MORINI Realty VENDE - SAN JUAN, PUERTO RICO - Tel. (787) 758-0215 ...... fácil. Hay una cisterna de 600 galones, con equipo neumático de presión. También hay una pequeña planta eléctrica auxiliar. ...
www.yunque.net/morini/ - 44k
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
principal... 10. Ultimos sistemas de Seguridad, sistemas de control inteligente y monitoreo con 16 cámaras de TV. 11. Planta eléctrica auxiliar de 1000 Kw. 12. ...
andresz.com/REAL%20ESTATE/ VARIAS/TORRESABANA/principal.html - 10k -
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
ROMPEHIELOS A... inoxidable. La planta eléctrica auxiliar está compuesta de cuatro motores diesel, vinculados a cuatro alternadores. Están ubicados ...
www.ara.mil.ar/informacion/Rompehielos_ Irizar/caracteristicas_irizar.htm - 10k


Alejandro Umerez
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 61