KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Agriculture

staple items

Spanish translation: productos básicos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:staple items
Spanish translation:productos básicos
Entered by: Henry Hinds

15:44 Jun 18, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture
English term or phrase: staple items
ESte es el contexto. Gracias.

"Asparagus and similar items fall somewhere between specialty and staple items."
Arlie
productos básicos
Explanation:
Ya
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
gracias!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2productos básicos
Henry Hinds
5productos / vegetales esenciales o básicos
George Rabel


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
productos básicos


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
gracias!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  franglish
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Franglish.

agree  Marina Soldati
37 mins
  -> Gracias, Marina.

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
productos / vegetales esenciales o básicos


Explanation:
así

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 22