KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Agriculture

estate-grown

Spanish translation: locales


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:estate-grown
Spanish translation:locales
Entered by: Almudena Leal

21:52 Sep 5, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Agriculture
English term or phrase: estate-grown
Ecuador and Venezuela, particularly, grow cacao that compares with estate-grown coffees.
Almudena Leal
Ireland
locales
Explanation:
Gran diccionario Oxford:
1. estate-grown (not foreign): del país, local, nacional
Selected response from:

Nicholas Ferreira
Canada
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cultivado localmente
Gabriel Arganaras
4 +1locales
Nicholas Ferreira


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
locales


Explanation:
Gran diccionario Oxford:
1. estate-grown (not foreign): del país, local, nacional

Nicholas Ferreira
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
52 mins
  -> ¡Gracias Egmont!

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cultivado localmente


Explanation:
Espero que te ayude.

Gabriel Arganaras
China
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish