KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Agriculture

aerifying

Spanish translation: airear


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:aerifying
Spanish translation:airear
Entered by: Susana Vivas

19:48 Nov 1, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture
English term or phrase: aerifying
Be sure seed contacts soil by lightly raking or core aerifying lawn prior to spreading seed
Susana Vivas
Argentina
airear
Explanation:
Una opción

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-11-01 19:54:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.cancionero.com.ar/comunidad/opinion_desarrollo.as...
Selected response from:

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3airear
Yaotl Altan
4aereación
Francisco Rodriguez


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aereación


Explanation:
Prácticas tales como aereación central (core aerifying) y riego ...

http://www.urbanext.uiuc.edu/turf_sp/patchdiseases.html

Por el término aereación se entiende la aeración de la tierra con la horca o el rodillo de ...

http://www.aros.cz/pece-o-travnik.php?lang=es

Francisco Rodriguez
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
airear


Explanation:
Una opción

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-11-01 19:54:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.cancionero.com.ar/comunidad/opinion_desarrollo.as...

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura D
3 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, colega :)

agree  Ernesto de Lara: eso saco por ser tan alburero
7 hrs
  -> jajajaja mejor sientese colega.

agree  Carmen Hernaiz
13 hrs
  -> Salu2, colega y grazie