KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Agriculture

Taste Excellence From Cavendish Produce

Spanish translation: compruebe/disfrute de/ la excelencia de los productos Cavendish


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Taste Excellence From Cavendish Produce
Spanish translation:compruebe/disfrute de/ la excelencia de los productos Cavendish
Entered by: mongran

06:14 Mar 7, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Agriculture
English term or phrase: Taste Excellence From Cavendish Produce
The client wants to translate this logo -- "catchy" ideas will be appreciated.
mongran
compruebe/disfrute de/ la excelencia de los productos Cavendish
Explanation:
suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2007-03-14 08:13:56 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you.
Selected response from:

patricia scott
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3compruebe/disfrute de/ la excelencia de los productos Cavendish
patricia scott
4Saboree la excelencia de los productos Cavendish
Griselda Groppa
3Pruebe la excelente calidad de los productos Cavendish.
Teresa Moreno
3El buen gusto de los productos Cavendish
John Cutler


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
taste excellence from cavendish produce
Pruebe la excelente calidad de los productos Cavendish.


Explanation:
Be aware of the use of capital letters in Spanish: we would only write them in the first word, and of course, the brand.
But it will depende on your audience target and your customer choice.


Teresa Moreno
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
taste excellence from cavendish produce
Saboree la excelencia de los productos Cavendish


Explanation:
.

Griselda Groppa
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
taste excellence from cavendish produce
El buen gusto de los productos Cavendish


Explanation:
Una adaptación...He optado por un juego de palabras. Gusto representando sabor y las exigencias del cliente.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2007-03-07 17:14:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The product tastes good and those who buy it have good taste.

John Cutler
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
taste excellence from cavendish produce
compruebe/disfrute de/ la excelencia de los productos Cavendish


Explanation:
suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2007-03-14 08:13:56 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you.

patricia scott
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisabel Maal: agregando la palabra "agrícolas" (produce: Farm products, especially fresh fruits and vegetables, considered as a group)
32 mins
  -> Sí, tienes toda la razón - soy una acelerada y leí products. Muchas gracias.

agree  Sebastian Claucich
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Sebastian!

agree  tecuatlmmv
11 hrs
  -> Thank you.