KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Agriculture

buckrake

Spanish translation: ensiladora o cosechadora


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:buckrake
Spanish translation:ensiladora o cosechadora
Entered by: suziefivesocks

15:53 Mar 26, 2007
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture
English term or phrase: buckrake
implement attached to tractor for sillage making
Dave
ensiladora o cosechadora
Explanation:
Yo creo que se refiere a la máquina ensiladora, es decir, la que se utiliza para formar los silos, luego de la cosecha.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 días (2007-04-02 13:13:33 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias a ti, me alegro de haber hecho un aporte a tu traducción
Selected response from:

Zaida Machuca Inostroza
Chile
Grading comment
Excellent; many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ensiladora o cosechadora
Zaida Machuca Inostroza
4"buckrake"Betula


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"buckrake"


Explanation:
http://www.equipmentlocator.com/asp/browse/con/3/loc/eu-sp/i...

Betula
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ensiladora o cosechadora


Explanation:
Yo creo que se refiere a la máquina ensiladora, es decir, la que se utiliza para formar los silos, luego de la cosecha.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 días (2007-04-02 13:13:33 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias a ti, me alegro de haber hecho un aporte a tu traducción


    Reference: http://www.agriaffaires.com.es/usado/ensiladoras/311473/john...
    Reference: http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cosechadora
Zaida Machuca Inostroza
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
Grading comment
Excellent; many thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: Un millón de gracias


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hecdan: ensiladora (aunque las modernas vienen cosechadora+ensiladora)
3 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Idoia Echenique: ensiladora
7 mins
  -> gracias