KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Agriculture

propagules

Spanish translation: propágulos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:propagules
Spanish translation:propágulos
Entered by: David Cahill

21:08 Mar 28, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture / Phytosanitary treatments
English term or phrase: propagules
Se define como "unidades transmisibles de patogeno". Supongo que sera igual en español ("propagules"), pero no lo encuentro por alli.
"This treatment cleans the fruit and at the same time
disinfects its surface from pathogen *propagules*."
neilmac
Spain
propágulos
Explanation:
http://www.definicion.org/propagulo
Selected response from:

David Cahill
Grading comment
Cheers DC :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3propágulos
David Cahill
3propagulasxxxLia Fail


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
propagulas


Explanation:

Few hits though, will keep looking

NIVERSIDAD DE COLIMA T E S I I S
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
y 90% de los propagulas de Phytophthora parasitica de suelos. natural ... patógenos estimulan síntomas muy similares en las plantas de ...
digeset.ucol.mx/tesis_posgrado/Pdf/Oscar%20Rebolledo%20Dominguez%20maestria.pdf - Similar pages
Find in MUSALIT
- [ Translate this page ]
... el crecimiento y la productividad de las propagulas de platano "False Horn"] ... [Competencia entre planta madre e hijuelo en una mata de banano] ...
musalit.inibap.org/byindex_result.php?lang=es&index=mocle&idselect=106&page=1 - 24k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages
Find in MUSALIT
- [ Translate this page ]
... el crecimiento y la productividad de las propagulas de platano "False Horn"] ... Los tratamientos de nitrogeno dados son de : 100, 200 y 300 gr/planta y ...
musalit.inibap.org/byindex_result.php?lang=es&index=author&idselect=41 - 16k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from musalit.inibap.org ]
[PDF]
WBA chap 3,4,an
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Producción y variación somaclonal de plantas de banano, variedad grande naine, ... treatments on a large number of propagulas and even the use of mutagenic ...
bananas.bioversityinternational.org/files/files/pdf/publications/biotechnology.pdf - Similar pages

xxxLia Fail
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
propágulos


Explanation:
http://www.definicion.org/propagulo

David Cahill
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Cheers DC :-)