KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Agriculture

Round Tomatoes

Spanish translation: tomates redondos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:round tomatoes
Spanish translation:tomates redondos
Entered by: Rebecca Hendry

13:58 Apr 9, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Agriculture
English term or phrase: Round Tomatoes
Apreciados amigos,

Para futuras busquedas, fragmente mi pregunta en dos,


Agradeceria si pueden ayudarme con el significado de este otro termino,


Gracias y saludos,
Spatino
tomate redondo
Explanation:
Suerte.
Selected response from:

Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8tomate redondo
Rebecca Hendry
5 +1tomates americanos
Mónica Algazi
5 +1tomates redondosAlicia Villegas


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
round tomatoes
tomate redondo


Explanation:
Suerte.


    Reference: http://images.google.co.uk/images?svnum=10&um=1&hl=en&rlz=1T...
Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken: :O)
5 mins

agree  David Hollywood: plural of course :)
8 mins

agree  Cecilia Paris
15 mins

agree  Laura Benedetti
34 mins

agree  Alfredo Tanús
37 mins

agree  Irina Dicovsky
1 hr

agree  María Luisa Feely
2 hrs

agree  Sebastian Claucich
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
round tomatoes
tomates redondos


Explanation:
son los que se utilizan para ensalada por oposición a los perita que se utilizan para salsa

Alicia Villegas
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tradjur
41 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
round tomatoes
tomates americanos


Explanation:
Así los llamamos en esta parte del mundo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 horas (2007-04-09 17:18:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.tinglesa.com.uy

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Aguero
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Claudia.