KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Agriculture

cattle raids

Spanish translation: robo de ganado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cattle raids
Spanish translation:robo de ganado

09:53 Jul 4, 2007
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Agriculture
English term or phrase: cattle raids
Cattle raids/Pastoralist conflict
Noemi
robo de ganado
Explanation:
En Argentina diríamos "cuatrerear ganado". Si bien "cuatrero" está reconocido como quien roba ganado por la RAE, no así el verbo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-07-04 10:02:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kenya_cattle_raids
Selected response from:

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Grading comment
muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2robo de ganado
Cecilia Gowar
4abigeatoslothm


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
robo de ganado


Explanation:
En Argentina diríamos "cuatrerear ganado". Si bien "cuatrero" está reconocido como quien roba ganado por la RAE, no así el verbo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-07-04 10:02:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kenya_cattle_raids

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bernar3
8 mins
  -> Gracias Bernar3!

agree  juani
9 hrs
  -> Gracias Juani!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
abigeato


Explanation:
Literal.

slothm
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 84