KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Agriculture

off-set electrified wires

Spanish translation: cables electrificados desplazados de la cerca pincipal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:off-set electrified wires
Spanish translation:cables electrificados desplazados de la cerca pincipal
Entered by: GiovanniMu

19:57 Oct 20, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Agriculture
English term or phrase: off-set electrified wires
A non-electrified fence incorporating barbed wire or razor wire may be used to support one or more off-set electrified wires of an electric animal fence
GiovanniMu
cables electrificados desplazados de la cerca pincipal
Explanation:
x
Selected response from:

Claudia Guiraldes
United Kingdom
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2cables electrificados desplazados de la cerca pincipal
Claudia Guiraldes
3vallas de alambre electrificado
Rafael Martilotti


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cables electrificados desplazados de la cerca pincipal


Explanation:
x

Claudia Guiraldes
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raúl Casanova: También podrías decir "paralelos a la cerca principal"
1 hr
  -> si también, gracias Raúl

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
10 hrs
  -> gracias Tomas

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vallas de alambre electrificado


Explanation:
A non-electrified fence incorporating barbed wire or razor wire may be used to support one or more off-set electrified wires of an electric animal fence
... para sostener una o mas vallas de alambre electrificado de un corral de animales electrificado.

Rafael Martilotti
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish