KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Agriculture

sweet pear

Spanish translation: pera de agua


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sweet pear
Spanish translation:pera de agua
Entered by: Fabio Descalzi

18:35 Oct 21, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Agriculture
English term or phrase: sweet pear
que fruta es esta? Gracias
Ubaldo Cuadrado
pera de agua
Explanation:
http://www.univision.com/content/content.jhtml?cid=619297
Pera de agua: De carne fina y muy jugosa, mantecosa. Se recolecta en los meses de julio y agosto.
Selected response from:

Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pera de agua
Fabio Descalzi
5pera dulce
Ursula del-Aguila
4pera madura
Lydia De Jorge


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pera madura


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pera dulce


Explanation:
En Perú es la pera dulce.
Espero que te ayude.

Ursula del-Aguila
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pera de agua


Explanation:
http://www.univision.com/content/content.jhtml?cid=619297
Pera de agua: De carne fina y muy jugosa, mantecosa. Se recolecta en los meses de julio y agosto.

Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: Tá:-) Y en México, "Pera Mantequilla".
13 mins
  -> :)