KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Agriculture

box twine

Spanish translation: una cajita de cordel/ bramante/ cáñamo/ piolín/ mecate/


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:box twine
Spanish translation:una cajita de cordel/ bramante/ cáñamo/ piolín/ mecate/
Entered by: Patricia Gutiérrez

21:24 Oct 23, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Agriculture
English term or phrase: box twine
Stake, pounding and tieing - able to pound down a wooden stake into the ground approximately one foot into a plant bed. Able to carry small box twine, approximately weight 2 lbs of box to tie string around stake from one end of plant bed to another, to support pepper plants from falling over.

Thanks
Patricia Gutiérrez
una cajita de cordel/ bramante/ cáñamo/ piolín/ mecate/
Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-10-23 21:34:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dependiendo de donde sea uno:-)
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
gracias
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5una cajita de cordel/ bramante/ cáñamo/ piolín/ mecate/
Terry Burgess
4bobina de rafiaHorticulturist
3caja con cuerda de atar (amarrar)
hugocar


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
caja con cuerda de atar (amarrar)


Explanation:
Creo que hace referencia a una caja llena de cuerda para atar.

hugocar
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 6

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
una cajita de cordel/ bramante/ cáñamo/ piolín/ mecate/


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-10-23 21:34:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dependiendo de donde sea uno:-)

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
gracias

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5