KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Agriculture

3-one foot

Spanish translation: a 30 cm del suelo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:3-one foot
Spanish translation:a 30 cm del suelo
Entered by: Patricia Gutiérrez

21:30 Oct 23, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Agriculture
English term or phrase: 3-one foot
Pull weeds - able to pull weeds from ground and away from plants and plant beds, approximate 3-one foot off of ground.

Thanks
Patricia Gutiérrez
a 30 cm del suelo
Explanation:
Creo que el '3-' está sobrando.
Selected response from:

hugocar
Grading comment
Gracias
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4de 3 pulgadas a un pie del suelo (7.6 a 30cm)
John Cutler
4no translationHorticulturist
2 +2a 30 cm del suelo
hugocar


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a 30 cm del suelo


Explanation:
Creo que el '3-' está sobrando.

hugocar
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aida GarciaPons
31 mins

agree  LiaBarros
3 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no translation


Explanation:
el 3 pertenece a aproximate, no a one foot.

Horticulturist
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
de 3 pulgadas a un pie del suelo (7.6 a 30cm)


Explanation:
Diría que falta la palabra "inches".

John Cutler
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish