KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Agriculture

under-story growth

Spanish translation: crecimiento del sotobosque


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:under-story growth
Spanish translation:crecimiento del sotobosque
Entered by: Angel Biojo

22:16 Jan 8, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Agriculture
English term or phrase: under-story growth
...the soil type, tree growth and mortality and under-story growth...
Angel Biojo
United States
crecimiento del sotobosque
Explanation:
understory es en terminología forestal "sotobosque".
Selected response from:

Horticulturist
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you Horticulturist
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3crecimiento del sotobosqueHorticulturist
4 +1las plantas de menor tamaño (en un bosque)
María Eugenia Wachtendorff


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
las plantas de menor tamaño (en un bosque)


Explanation:
Las plantas de menor tamaño (en un bosque).

The term is "understory," and here is the definition from Answers.com (Gardener's Dictionary).

The smaller, lower trees that grow beneath the major specimens in a woodland or forest.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-01-08 22:28:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.answers.com/understory&r=67

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susie Miles: crecimiento de plantas/árboles de menor tamaño
12 mins

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
crecimiento del sotobosque


Explanation:
understory es en terminología forestal "sotobosque".


    Reference: http://captura.uchile.cl/dspace/handle/2250/1027
    Reference: http://www.mma.es/secciones/biodiversidad/especies_amenazada...
Horticulturist
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you Horticulturist

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nigthgirl
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Mónica Algazi
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Bubo Coromandus
13 hrs
  -> Thank you, Deborah.