KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Agriculture

husking

Spanish translation: deshojar or pelar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:husking
Spanish translation:deshojar or pelar
Entered by: Ana Castorena

22:19 Jan 13, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Agriculture
English term or phrase: husking
As in husking corn. How do Mexicans say it?
Well Translated
United States
deshojar or pelar
Explanation:
deshojar elotes, pelar is more for potatoes, carrots or bananas, in the case of corn the most common is deshojar
Selected response from:

Ana Castorena
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1deshojar or pelar
Ana Castorena
4descascarar/descascarillar/pelar
Lydia De Jorge


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
descascarar/descascarillar/pelar


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deshojar or pelar


Explanation:
deshojar elotes, pelar is more for potatoes, carrots or bananas, in the case of corn the most common is deshojar

Ana Castorena
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LadyofArcadia
4 hrs