KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Agriculture

capsicum

Spanish translation: capsicum


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:capsicum
Spanish translation:capsicum
Entered by: Rafael Molina Pulgar

05:08 Jan 15, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Agriculture
English term or phrase: capsicum
an organic heat element called Capsicum
Francisco Herrerias
United States
capcicum
Explanation:
Se trata de la substancia, pienso yo.
Selected response from:

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks, I thought it was CAPSINA, as I have heard the term some times, but I wanted to be sure of the proper term.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1capcicum
Rafael Molina Pulgar
4pimiento / pimentón
David Russi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pimiento / pimentón


Explanation:
capsicum noun pimiento masculine, pimentón masculine (South America excluding River Plate area), ají masculine (RPl)

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Erika Ruth Katzman: while this certainly refers to the food, from the context, is this the proper translation?
5 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
capcicum


Explanation:
Se trata de la substancia, pienso yo.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Thanks, I thought it was CAPSINA, as I have heard the term some times, but I wanted to be sure of the proper term.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: Ajá, capSicum. 1.- siendo nombre científico en latín, no se traduce. 2.- todos los chiles (ajíes, etc.) se llaman así: Capsicum XXX. Es decir: ¡picante!
15 hrs
  -> Gracias por la explicación, Juan.