KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Agriculture

non-board grains

Spanish translation: granos de comercializadores que no son parte del consejo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:non-board grains
Spanish translation:granos de comercializadores que no son parte del consejo
Entered by: Lorenia Rincon

01:17 Mar 31, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Agriculture / granos
English term or phrase: non-board grains
The Canadian Wheat Board faced with low prices and poor demand, was having difficulty marketing the recent crop. Despite a 27% increase in ***non-board grain **** shipments, CWB shipments for the first half of fiscal year 1999 were down 45%, costing United Grain Growers approximately $5.0 million in lost after tax profit. This experience prompted the team to realize that it may be better to link the coverage directly to the quantity of grain handled in Canada rather than just the consequences of adverse weather
Lorenia Rincon
Mexico
non-board grain shipments - envíos de cereales por parte de los demás comercializadores
Explanation:
se refiere al conjunto de los comercializadores de cereales excepto el CWB
Selected response from:

Bubo Coromandus
Grading comment
muchas gracias Deborah!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4granos no pertenecientes a la Comisión (Canadiense de Trigo)avelingua
3non-board grain shipments - envíos de cereales por parte de los demás comercializadoresBubo Coromandus


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
non-board grain shipments - envíos de cereales por parte de los demás comercializadores


Explanation:
se refiere al conjunto de los comercializadores de cereales excepto el CWB

Bubo Coromandus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 113
Grading comment
muchas gracias Deborah!

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
granos no pertenecientes a la Comisión (Canadiense de Trigo)


Explanation:
Otra opción

avelingua
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish